Pin Oak

Common Name: Pin Oak       

Scientific Name: Quercus palustris    

Location: Meadowcroft Park, at basketball court, and five others along North Meadowcroft to ballfield
Size: 18 inches diameter at breast height

Pin-Oak-BeverlyRd

Location: Spalding Circle
Size: 28 inches diameter at breast height

Pin-Oak-WoodhavenDr

View the entire collection map here.

Native to: Northeastern U.S.

This tree typically grows to:  50-70 feet tall and 40-60 feet wide 

This tree prefers these conditions:  Medium to wet soil; full sun; needs acidic soil.

Special about this tree:  

  • Upper branches grow up, middle branches grow out, lower branches grow downward.
  • Nice dark red fall color.
  • Tolerates some flooding, making it a good rain garden tree.
  • Produces small rounded acorns, which feed squirrels and deer.
  • Susceptible to oak wilt,

More information

quercus palustris1quercus palustris6quercus palustris5
quercus palustris4quercus palustris3quercus palustris2