Peach

Common Name: Peach         

Scientific Name: Prunus persica  

Location: Church Place Park

Size: 1 inch diameter at breast height

Peach

View the entire collection map here.

Native to: 

This tree typically grows to:  12-15 feet tall and 10-12 feet wide

This tree prefers these conditions:  Medium or sandy soil; full sun.

Special about this tree:  

  • Fruit!
  • Pink flowers in spring.
  • Glossy bright green leaves in summer.
  • Fruit may attract wildlife.
  • This cultivar is self-pollinating.
  • Peach trees are susceptible to many pests and diseases. Some varieties are more resistant than others.
  • Some varieties are more cold-hardy than others, to withstand late frosts that can harm blossoms/fruit production.

More information

prunus persica1prunus persica2prunus persica3
prunus persica4prunus persica5