Douglas Fir

Common Name: Douglas Fir   

Scientific Name: Pseudotsuga menziesii

Location: Spalding Circle

Size: 16 inches diameter at breast height

Douglas-Fir

View the entire collection map here.

Native to: Pacific Northwest

This tree typically grows to:  80 to 100 feet tall

This tree prefers these conditions:  Medium to wet well-drained soils in full sun

Special about this tree:  

  • This is a timber tree in Northwestern U.S.
  • This very large tree can grow to 300 feet in the wild; it’s one of the largest trees in the world.
  • The Douglas Fir prefers the cool and humid conditions typical in the Pacific northwest, so it’s nice to see this one doing well.
  • Note the distinctive cone, with seeds extending past the scales of the cones.
  • This is not a true Fir; hence the scientific name “pseudotsuga,” which means “false hemlock.” It’s not a Hemlock either.

More information

Pseudotsuga menziesii 1Pseudotsuga menziesii 2Pseudotsuga menziesii 3
Pseudotsuga menziesii 4Pseudotsuga menziesii 5