Cornelian Cherry Dogwood

Common Name: Cornelian Cherry Dogwood            

Scientific Name: Cornus mas

Location: Spalding Circle

Size: 1.5 inches at breast height

Cornelian-Cherry-Dogwood

View the entire collection map here.

Native to: Europe and western Asia

This tree typically grows to:  15 to 25 feet tall and 15 to 20 feet wide

This tree prefers these conditions:  Full sun to part shade, adaptable to most well-drained soils

Special about this tree:  

  • Considered a large shrub or small ornamental tree
  • Can be single trunk or multi-stemmed
  • Yellow flowers in March before leaves emerge
  • Half-inch diameter berries mature to a showy, bright red in summer
  • Resistant to deer

More information

cornus mas 1cornus mas 2cornus mas 3
Cornus mas 4Cornus mas 5