Cedar of Lebanon

Common Name: Cedar of Lebanon              

Scientific Name: Cedrus libani 

Location: Main Park Entrance at Morgan Drive

Size: 14 inches at breast height

Cedar-Of-Lebanon

View the entire collection map here.

Native to: Eastern U.S.

This tree typically grows to:  40 to 60 feet tall and wide 

This tree prefers these conditions:  Medium moisture; full sun. Intolerant of winter wind.

Special about this tree:  

  • Native to Lebanon, Turkey and Syria.
  • Mt. Lebanon’s name comes from this tree.
  • This slow-growing tree flattens at the top as it ages.
  • Branches grow mainly horizontal in broad layers.
  • Needles are 1” long, dark green and very sharp.

More information

cedrus libani1cedrus libani2cedrus libani4
cedrus libani3cedrus libani5